Home > Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

SilverDoor Limited ("we", "us", "our") have developed this Privacy Policy in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to ensuring the privacy of your data. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of your data whilst providing a personalised and valuable service.

This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

If you have any questions or requests concerning your personal data or any queries with regards to our data protection practices, please contact us at webmaster@silverdoorapartments.com

  1. About Us
    1. For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (“the Act”), the data controller is SilverDoor Limited (company number: 03950962) whose registered office is 3 Dukes Gate, Chiswick, London, W4 5DX.
    2. We are registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner's Office with registration number Z5228718.
  2. Information we may collect
    1. We may collect and process the following information about you so that we can provide you with our service as effectively as is possible. We may collect and process:
      1. information that you provide by filling in forms or posting enquiries on our website, www.silverdoorapartments.com, (our "Website");
      2. if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;
      3. details of transactions you carry out and details of any reservations made; and
      4. details of visits to our Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise, and the resources that you access.
    2. With regard to each of your visits to our Website we may automatically collect the following information:
      1. technical information, including the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and
      2. information about your visit, including the full uniform resource locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our Website (including date and time); page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.
    3. We may collect the information referred to in clause 2.2 for system administration, to report aggregated information to our advertisers or otherwise in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.
  3. Cookies
      Our Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Website and also allows us to improve our Website. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy.
  4. How we use your Information
    1. Information you give to us. We may use this information:
      1. to provide you with the information, products and/or services that you request from us;
      2. to provide you with information about other products and/or services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
      3. to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about products and/or services we feel may interest you, where you have consented to such contact;
      4. to notify you about changes to our Website and/or our service;
      5. to ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
      6. to allow you to participate in interactive features of our Website, when you choose to do so; and
      7. for internal record keeping.
    2. Information we collect about you. We may use this information:
      1. to administer our Website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
      2. as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
      3. to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
      4. to build marketing profiles;
      5. to send you newsletters and/or marketing material we feel may interest you; and
      6. to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our Website about products and/or services that may interest you or them.
    3. Information we receive from other sources.
      1. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).
  5. Disclosure of your Information
    1. We may share your information with third parties, including:
      1. our analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our Website;
      2. our business partners or suppliers, for the performance of any contract we enter into with you (either directly or as agent for any of our property partners) and in order to provide you with the products and/or services that you order from us or our property partners;
      3. carefully selected third party providers who may provide you with information about similar products and/or services, where you have consented to such contact; and
      4. advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users.
    2. We may disclose your information to other third parties:
      1. in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
      2. if we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers may be one of the transferred assets;
      3. if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Website Ts&Cs or Cookie Policy or other agreements; or
      4. otherwise in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
  6. Security and Data Retention
      We are committed to ensuring the security of all data that we collect from you and we are constantly reviewing our security policies to prevent third parties from accessing any data we hold. We employ a system of username and passwords on our computer system to ensure only authorised persons are permitted access to our computer systems.
  7. Transmission of Data
      Whilst we have taken all reasonable steps to ensure that the information you provide will be kept secure from unauthorised access the internet is not a totally secure environment and we cannot guarantee that the information will be secure during transmission by you to our Website.
  8. Transfer of Data
      As we advertise serviced apartments worldwide there may be occasions where it may be necessary to transfer your data outside of the European economic area. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
  9. Changes to our Privacy Policy
      We may from time to time amend our Privacy Policy. If we do make any such amendments, the amended Privacy Policy will be posted on our Website and the revised policy will take effect once posted. Your continued use of our Website after the posting will signify your agreement to the new policy.
  10. Your Rights
      You have the right to ask to see the information that we hold about you and you may ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date. If you wish to do this, please contact our Data Protection Manager at webmaster@silverdoorapartments.com. Any such access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.
  11. Contact
      Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to our Data Protection Manager at webmaster@silverdoorapartments.com.

This version was issued 29th March 2016

Live chat

Would you like to talk to a
serviced apartment expert?