SilverDoor Apartment’s Personal Data Protection Act Statement

SilverDoor Apartments complies with Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) which is a baseline standard of protection of personal data in Singapore. It complements sector-specific legislative regulatory frameworks such as the Banking Act and Insurance Act. PDPA comprises various requirements governing the collection, use, disclosure, and care of personal data in Singapore. For more information about PDPA generally, please visit the Personal Data Protection Commission’s website at http://www.pdpc.gov.sg

Scope

Personal Data Protection Act covers personal data stored in electronic format and non-electronic formats.

Data Obligations

PDPA outlines the following data protection obligations that SilverDoor Apartments complies with to safeguard personal data entrusted to it by its customers and employees in Singapore:

  1. Accountability. SilverDoor undertakes measures to ensure that we meet our obligations under the PDPA such as making information about your data protection policies, practices and complaints process available upon request and designating a Data Protection Officer (DPO) and making the business contact information available to the public.

  2. Notification. SilverDoor provides information to individuals on the purposes for which we are intending to collect, use or disclose their personal data in the company’s online privacy policy at Privacy Policy.

  3. Consent. SilverDoor only collects, uses, or discloses personal data for purposes to which an individual has given his/her consent. Allow the individual to withdraw consent, with reasonable notice, and inform him/her of the likely consequences of withdrawal. Once consent is withdrawn, make sure that you cease to collect, use, or disclose the individual’s personal data.

  4. Purpose Limitation. SilverDoor only collects, uses, or discloses personal data for the purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate under the given circumstances and for which the individual has given consent. SilverDoor may not, as a condition of providing a product or service, require the individual to consent to the collection, use or disclosure of his or her personal data beyond what is reasonable to provide that product or service.

  5. Accuracy. SilverDoor makes a reasonable effort to ensure that the personal data collected is accurate and complete, especially if it is likely to be used to make a decision that affects the individual or to be disclosed to another organisation.

  6. Protection. Reasonable security arrangements are made to protect the personal data in the SilverDoor’s possession to prevent unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, or similar risks.

  7. Retention Limitation. SilverDoor ceases retention of personal data or dispose of it in a proper manner when it is no longer needed for any business or legal purpose.

  8. Transfer Limitation. SilverDoor transfers personal data to another country only according to the requirements prescribed under the regulations, to ensure that the standard of protection is comparable to the protection under the PDPA unless exempted by the Personal Data Protection Committee (PDPC).

  9. Access and Correction. Upon request, SilverDoor provides individuals with access to their personal data as well as information about how the data was used or disclosed within a year before the request. SilverDoor corrects any error or omission in an individual’s personal data as soon as practicable and sends the corrected data to other organisations to which the personal data was disclosed (or to selected organisations that the individual has consented to), within a year before the correction is made

  10. Data Breach Notification. In the event of a data breach, SilverDoor takes steps to assess if it is notifiable. If the data breach likely results in significant harm to individuals, and/or are of significant scale, SilverDoor notifies the PDPC and the affected individuals as soon as practicable.

  11. Data Portability. At the request of the individual, SilverDoor transmits the individual’s data that is in its possession or under its control, to another organisation in a commonly used machine-readable format.

Changes to this statement

In general, changes will be made to this statement from time to time to address new or modified laws, and changes to the Personal Data Protection Act or new or modified business procedures. However, we reserve the right to amend this statement at any time.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about this statement or any issue relating to how we collect, use, or disclose personal information, or if you would like to update information we have about you, you may contact our Data Protection Officer:


SilverDoor Asia Pte Ltd
Attn: Chief Information and Technology Officer
Address: 9 Raffles Place, Level 6 Republic Plaza 1, Singapore 048619

Effective date

Effective: 13/05/2022